--- F.Supp. ----
[…] neutral restriction intended to protect citizens living nearby.
The principle inquiry in determining content neutrality ... in
time, place or manner cases in particular, is whether the government
has adopted a regulation of speech because of disagreement with
the message it conveys. The government's purpose is the controlling
consideration. A regulation that serves purposes unrelated to
the content of expression is deemed neutral, even if it has an
incidental effect on some speakers or messages but not others.
Id., at 791 (citations omitted).
Section 261.1a of 36 Code of Federal Regulations, provides
an statement of purpose for all the s 261 prohibitions: [A] District
Ranger ... may issue special-use authorizations ... authorizing
the use of a road, trail, area, river, lake, or other part of
the National Forest System ... In authorizing such uses, the Forest
Officer may place such conditions on the authorization as that
officer considers necessary for the protection or administration
of the National Forest System, or for the promotion of public
health, safety, or welfare. Id. (emphasis added). As noted above,
the combined effect of 36 C.F.R. §§ 251.50, 251.51
and 261.10 is to require a special use authorization permit for
non-commercial group-use of national forest system lands where
the group consists of 75 or more persons, and to subject unauthorized